Court of Appeals of New York.
[…] to $50 (Florence v. Merchants Cent. Alarm Co., 51 N.Y.2d 793, 433 N.Y.S.2d 91, 
412 N.E.2d 1317), and indeed have suggested that limitations on liability help 
keep alarm services affordable (Eaves Brooks Costume Co. v. Y.B.H. Realty Corp., 
76 N.Y.2d at 227, 557 N.Y.S.2d 286, 556 N.E.2d 1093, supra ).   Holmes' 
exculpatory clause is therefore enforceable against claims of ordinary 
negligence.
FN2. In Melodee Lane, 18 N.Y.2d at 68-70, 271 N.Y.S.2d 937, 218 N.E.2d 661, 
supra, the Court held that the predecessor to General Obligations Law §  5-323 
was applicable to a sprinkler alarm contract. That statute declares that 
exculpatory clauses for ordinary negligence in contracts for work or services 
"rendered in connection with the construction, maintenance and repair of real 
property or its appurtenances, shall be deemed to be void as against public 
policy and wholly unenforceable."   The Court, however, held that limitations of 
liability are valid notwithstanding this statute if the customer is given an 
option to purchase protection for full liability.   We need not decide whether 
the statute is applicable here because the Holmes/810 contract provides the