New York State Department of Taxation and Finance
[…] rendering of any service, taxable under this article, for a consideration or any agreement
therefor.
* * *
(9) Capital improvement. (i) An addition or alteration to real property which:
(A) Substantially adds to the value of the real property, or appreciably prolongs
the useful life of the real property; and
TSB-A-06(31)S
Sales Tax
December 14, 2006
- 3 -
(B) Becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the real
property so that removal would cause material damage to the property or article itself;
and
(C) Is intended to become a permanent installation.
Section 1105 of the Tax Law provides, in part:
Imposition of sales tax. On and after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one,
there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax ... upon:
(a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as
otherwise provided in this article.
* * *
(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:
* * *
(8) Protective and detective services, including, but not limited to, all services
provided by or through alarm or protective systems of every nature, including, but not
limited to, protection against burglary, theft, fire, water damage or any malfunction of
industrial processes or any other malfunction of or damage to property or injury to
persons, detective agencies, armored car services and guard, patrol and watchman
services of every nature other than the performance of such services by a port watchman
licensed by the waterfront commission of New York harbor, whether or not tangible
personal property is transferred in conjunction therewith.
Section 526.6 of the Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides, in part:
(a) The term retail sale or sale at retail means the sale of tangible personal
property to any person for any purpose, except as specifically excluded.
* * *
(c) Resale exclusion.