New York State Department of Taxation and Finance
[…] Petitioner.
In the case of the local alarm service, the alarm rings only at the customer’s premises. In
the case of the central station alarm service, the alarm rings in Petitioner’s office and a “response
person” or the appropriate authority is dispatched to the customer’s premises. Customers with
either service may also contract with Petitioner for maintenance of the system. The equipment is
generally the same whether it is for local alarm service or central station alarm service.
TSB-A-06(31)S
Sales Tax
December 14, 2006
- 2 -
Applicable law and regulations
Section 1101(b) of the Tax Law provides, in part:
When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed by subdivisions
(a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred five and by section eleven hundred ten, the
following terms shall mean:
* * *
(4) Retail sale. (i) A sale of tangible personal property to any person for any
purpose, other than (A) for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible
personal property, or (B) for use by that person in performing the services subject to tax
under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (5), (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred
five where the property so sold becomes a physical component part of the property upon
which the services are performed or where the property so sold is later actually
transferred to the purchaser of the service in conjunction with the performance of the
service subject to tax. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, a
sale of any tangible personal property to a contractor, subcontractor or repairman for use
or consumption in erecting structures or buildings, or building on, or otherwise adding to,
altering, improving, maintaining, servicing or repairing real property, property or land, as
the terms real property, property or land are defined in the real property tax law, is
deemed to be a retail sale regardless of whether the tangible personal property is to be
resold as such before it is so used or consumed, except that a sale of a new mobile home
to a contractor, subcontractor or repairman who, in such capacity, installs such property is
not a retail sale.
* * *
(5) Sale, selling or purchase. Any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange
or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume (including, with respect to computer
software, merely the right to reproduce), conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by