JAMES MILLER, Plaintiff v. CEDRIC HUNTINGTON and CEDRIC HUNTINGTON, d/b/a CUSTOM BURGLAR ALARM CO., Defendants
[…] Plaintiff asserts that 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-316 n4 makes all breaches of implied warranties into per se violations of 5 M.R.S.A. § 207.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n3 Title 5 M.R.S.A. § 213(2) provides, if the court finds, in any action commenced under this section that there has been a violation of section 207, the petitioner shall, in addition to other relief provided for by this section and irrespective of the amount in controversy, be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in connection with said action.
 
n4 1 1 M.R.S.A. § 2-316(a) provides, "[a] violation of sections 2-314, 2-315 or 2-316, arising from the retail sale of consumer goods and services, shall constitute a violation of Title 5, chapter 10, Unfair Trade Practices Act.