KEN KIRSCHENBAUM, ESQ
[…] Because ADT uses and receives the benefit of the contracts it purchased from Defender outside Ohio, Defender's receipts from the sale of those contracts are not sitused to Ohio under R.C. 5751.033(I).

2. Ohio Adm.Code 5703-29-17 does not apply, nor does it furnish valuable analogies, because ADT purchases contracts rather than services *5 {¶ 24} R.C. 5751.033(K) specifically authorizes the tax commissioner to “adopt rules to provide additional guidance to the application of this section, and provide alternative methods of situsing gross receipts that apply to all persons, or subset of persons, that are engaged in similar business or trade activities.” With respect to applying division (I) of R.C. 5751.033, the commissioner has exercised this power by promulgating Ohio Adm.Code 5703-29-17.

            “The tax commissioner also asserts that ADT “uses or receives” the intangible contractrights in Ohio to generate income for itself.