KEN KIRSCHENBAUM, ESQ
[…] We find, as a matter of law, that Defender's gross receipts from selling the Ohio-based contracts to ADT are sitused in Ohio and, therefore, subject to Ohio's CAT.
(Emphasis added.) 2019-Ohio-725 at ¶ 30, 2019 WL 994159. Because the court of appeals, in accordance with our case law, did apply a de novo standard of review, we find Defender's argument under the first proposition of law to be without merit.”

            “ R.C. 5751.033(I) establishes situs at ADT's physical locations outside Ohio ¶ 21} Under R.C. 5751.033(I), the “paramount” consideration when determining the proportion of the benefit attributed to Ohio is “[t]he physical location where the purchaser [ADT in this case] ultimately uses or receives the benefit of what was purchased.” Defender argues that ADTpurchased intangible contract rights and that ADT's physical locations outside Ohio are the places where ADT actually used and received the benefit of those contractual rights.