United States District Court,
[…] [FN27]  Infinity then offered the residential units for sale to the 
public.   Therefore, Schnurmacher is a developer under the Act.
FN26. 15 U.S.C. §  3603 provides: 
(21) "sale", "sale of a cooperative unit" or "sale of a condominium unit" means 
any obligation or arrangement for consideration forconveyance to a purchaser of 
a cooperative or condominium unit, excluding options or reservations not binding 
on the purchaser;
FN27. See supra n. 4.
 C. Serving the Condominium Unit
 [11] Defendants also claim that the Act is inapplicable because the garage does 
not "serve" the condominium.  Section 3607 of the Act permits termination of 
contracts which provide for the "operation, maintenance, or management of a 
condominium or cooperative association in a conversion project, or of property 
serving the condominium or cooperative unit owners in such project."  "Serving 
the condominium ... unit owners" is not defined by the Act.
 In support of their position that the garage does not serve the condominium, 
defendants refer to language in the Offering Plan that permits the garage to be 
used for other purposes.