Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Second Department, New York.
[…] On October 
17, 1989, after a nonjury trial on damages in the action brought by BSL against 
Broad Cove, the court awarded BSL a judgment against Broad Cove in the amount of 
$982,363.84 (see, BSL Dev. Corp. v. Broad Cove, 178 A.D.2d 394, 577 N.Y.S.2d 
98).   In this proceeding, the court, after considering the evidence offered by 
the parties at a hearing and the papers submitted in connection with BSL's 
motion for summary judgment, granted judgment in BSL's favor and declared the 
mortgage conveyance void as to it. We now affirm.
 **255 [1][2] Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law §  273-a, a conveyance made 
without fair consideration by a defendant in an action for money damages "is 
fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual 
intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the 
defendant fails to satisfy the judgment".   Broad Cove clearly was a defendant 
in an action for money damages when the mortgage conveyance was made, as a trial 
on the issue of damages in the action brought by BSL against Broad Cove was 
pending in May 1988.   In addition, there is no dispute in the record that Broad