MELISSA SHORTER, PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT VS. CARMEN NEAPOLITAN,
[…] Ohio St.3d 226, 229, 754 N.E.2d 785. A written contract is subject to a
fifteen-year statute of limitations. An oral contract must be brought within a
six-year statute of limitations. R.C. 2305.06, 2305.07. An implied warranty of
fitness for a particular purpose, though, generally arises out of tort, even if
it involves the building or repair of a house. Aglinsky v. Cleveland Builders
Supply Co. (1990), 68 Ohio App.3d 810, 589 N.E.2d 1365; Barton v. Ellis (1986),
34 Ohio App.3d 251, 518 N.E.2d 18. In these types of implied warranty tort
cases, the four-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09(D) generally
applies: "For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract
nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the
Revised Code[.]"

    Some cases outside of Ohio liken an implied warranty of habitability to an
action in quasi-contract arising as a matter of law. See, e.g., Friends of
Children, Inc. v. Marcus (1994), 46 Ark.App. 57, 876 S.W.2d 603. In Ohio, a