Question:
[…] identified and a person who was present when the activity was filmed had to testify
that the film was an accurate depiction of the occurrence.  Today, all that is
needed is a person who was present when the activity occurred to testify that
the images depicted on the film are accurate representations of the event.  
In some instances, the digitally recorded images can be admitted into evidence
if the other traditional requirements are met absent the testimony of a person
present at the time of the occurrence.  
 Digital imaging comes within the scope of  NY CPLR §4539(b), also known as
the Best Evidence Rule.  The Best Evidence Rule states that "[a] reproduction
created by any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or
representation and which does not permit additions, deletions, or changes
without leaving a record of such additions, deletions, or changes, when
authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method
by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall be
as admissible in evidence as the original." Therefore, provided a competent
person submits an affidavit or testifies that the image is authentic, cannot and
has not been tampered with or degraded, as in the case of a watermark, the
image will be admitted into evidence as if it was an original.