Civil Court, City of New York,
[…] shortly, a circumstance beyond her control, nevertheless, defendant's vice- 
president told her "not to worry about any other contractual obligation if that 
event occurred."
 (g) Plaintiff testified that the sale of the equipment when it was installed in 
defendant's store in or about April 1980, was $414;  and that this equipment was 
completely salvaged it being in good condition when it was removed from 
defendant's store;  and that such equipment was installed and used in other jobs 
within six months of its removal from defendant's store on August 31, 1981.
 Sec. 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code (Unconscionable Contract or Clause ) 
provides: 
"(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the 
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may 
refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract 
without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any 
unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."
 The "Practice Commentary" anent Sec. 2-302, subd. 1, UCC, further indicates 
that *41 "unconscionability is not a jury question but a question of law to be 
determined by the court alone."  (See Buerger & O'Connor, McKinney's