Jennifer CHAITMAN, et al., Plaintiffs–Appellants,
[…] Issues of fact exist as to the percentage of the premises that was affected by defendants' negligent renovations. Plaintiffs were not precluded from asserting this claim on the ground that the plain meaning of “open for business to the general public” included the situation in which, due to the renovations, the business remained open to existing clients but could not accept new clients.
The claim for lost profits, however, was properly dismissed.  General Obligations Law § 5–321 provides:
“Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from  liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”
The  exculpatory  clauses in the lease relieving defendants of  liability for lost profits resulting from their own negligence are not void under  General Obligations Law § 5–321 because lost profits are distinct from property damage ( see e.g.