UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] Morgenthau v. Citisource, Inc., 68 N.Y.2d at 220.  The Defendantsrecognized this in the civil forfeiture complaint, pursuant to which theDefendants sought either forfeiture of the proceeds or substitute proceeds ofthe criminal acts or a monetary judgment equivalent to the value of such items.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -2   "Proceedsof a crime" means "any property obtained through the commission of a felony ...and includes any appreciation in value of such property." CPLR § 1310[2]."Substituted proceeds" "means any property obtained by the sale or exchange ofproceeds of a crime, and any gain realized by such sale or exchange." CPLR §1310[3].- - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -