UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] action. Morgenthau v. Citisource, Inc., 68 N.Y.2d at 220.  The Defendants
recognized this in the civil forfeiture complaint, pursuant to which the
Defendants sought either forfeiture of the proceeds or substitute proceeds of
the criminal acts or a monetary judgment equivalent to the value of such items.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -2   "Proceeds
of a crime" means "any property obtained through the commission of a felony ...
and includes any appreciation in value of such property." CPLR § 1310[2].
"Substituted proceeds" "means any property obtained by the sale or exchange of
proceeds of a crime, and any gain realized by such sale or exchange." CPLR §
1310[3].