***********************
[…] In reviewing various communication issues in the past, the Department has concluded that charges for the ways or means of communication must be charges for access to, or use of, a communication system, whether this charge is based on a fee per specific time period or per transmission.

Since the periodic charges by XYZ are not for access to, or use of, a communication system, such charges are not subject to the tax under Code Sections 12-36-910(B)(3) and 12-36-1310(B)(3).

5

With respect to the second transaction, the purchase of the equipment, Code Section 12-36-910(A) is applicable and reads:

A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail. (Emphasis added.)

Code Section 12-36-1310(A) imposes a use tax and reads: