***********************
[…] Since the periodic charges by XYZ are not for access to, or use of, a communication system, such charges are not subject to the tax under Code Sections 12-36-910(B)(3) and 12-36-1310(B)(3).

5

With respect to the second transaction, the purchase of the equipment, Code Section 12-36-910(A) is applicable and reads:

A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail. (Emphasis added.)

Code Section 12-36-1310(A) imposes a use tax and reads:

A use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, at the rate of five percent of the sales price of the property, regardless of whether the retailer is or is not engaged in business in this State. (Emphasis added.)

Code Section 12-36-60 defines the term "tangible personal property" to mean:

personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.