New York State Department of Taxation and Finance
[…] rendering of any service, taxable under this article, for a consideration or any agreement

therefor.

* * *

(9) Capital improvement. (i) An addition or alteration to real property which:

(A) Substantially adds to the value of the real property, or appreciably prolongs

the useful life of the real property; and

TSB-A-06(31)S

Sales Tax

December 14, 2006

- 3 -

(B) Becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the real

property so that removal would cause material damage to the property or article itself;

and

(C) Is intended to become a permanent installation.

Section 1105 of the Tax Law provides, in part:

Imposition of sales tax. On and after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one,

there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax ... upon:

(a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as

otherwise provided in this article.

* * *

(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:

* * *

(8) Protective and detective services, including, but not limited to, all services

provided by or through alarm or protective systems of every nature, including, but not

limited to, protection against burglary, theft, fire, water damage or any malfunction of

industrial processes or any other malfunction of or damage to property or injury to

persons, detective agencies, armored car services and guard, patrol and watchman

services of every nature other than the performance of such services by a port watchman

licensed by the waterfront commission of New York harbor, whether or not tangible

personal property is transferred in conjunction therewith.

Section 526.6 of the Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides, in part:

(a) The term retail sale or sale at retail means the sale of tangible personal

property to any person for any purpose, except as specifically excluded.

* * *

(c) Resale exclusion.