Supreme Court, Appellate Term, New York,
[…] In the final judgment, the court incorporated its order of joinder, which order had also directed that the corporation take certain affirmative action with respect to the windows at the Sovereign.  Section 110(d) grants to the housing part broad discretion to join parties in summary proceedings "... in order to *907 effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public interest".  CPLR 1003 permits a court, on its own motion, to add parties "at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just".   In this case, however, the entities joined as parties were not accorded the status and basic due process rights of parties.