Supreme Court, Appellate Term, New York,
[…] summary proceedings.
 [2] One final point deserves comment.   At the conclusion of the trial, the 
court, apparently desiring that its ruling cover the entire building, and 
realizing that petitioner was not the building owner, joined the cooperative 
corporation (Sovereign Apartments, Inc.) and managing agent as parties under the 
authority of section **263 110(d) of the Civil Court Act.   In the final 
judgment, the court incorporated its order of joinder, which order had also 
directed that the corporation take certain affirmative action with respect to 
the windows at the Sovereign.  Section 110(d) grants to the housing part broad 
discretion to join parties in summary proceedings "... in order to *907 
effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public 
interest".  CPLR 1003 permits a court, on its own motion, to add parties "at any 
stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just".   In this case, 
however, the entities joined as parties were not accorded the status and basic 
due process rights of parties.