June 8, 2011
[…] promisor in the exercise of a gainful occupation, and a promise that is
unreasonably in restraint of trade is unenforceable.'" Reliable, 405 Ill. App.
3d at 724, quoting E. Farnsworth, Contracts, § 5.3, at 19 (3d ed. 2004). In
order for a promise to refrain from competition to be reasonable, the promisee
must have an interest worthy of protection that may be balanced against the
hardship on the promisor and the likely injury to the public. Reliable, 405 Ill.
App. 3d at 724.
Texas has codified its law regarding restrictive covenants. Section 15.50(a)
of the Covenants Not to Compete Act (Act) provides:
(a) *** [A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is
ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time
the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to
time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that
are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary
to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee."
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a) (Vernon 2009).
Section 15.51(c) provides that if the limitations as to time, geographical area,
or scope of activity to be restrained are not reasonable and impose a greater
restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest